Solved

how to decrypt aspx code behind pages...

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
784 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

i am going deploy my aspx pages in my webserver.. unfortunately any user who can access webserver, will be able to view my aspx.vb code behind page using notepad.. So i need to decrypt my pages so that user wont be able to open it via notepad or ,NET ide.

I know in visual studio 2005.. my code behind pages will be like dummy file.. but i am using ,NET 1.1 and visual studio 2003 and how can i achive the above mentioed feature in .net 2003.

Niger
0
Comment
Question by:niger007
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anv earned 100 total points
ID: 17855580
Hi Niger

I'm confused!!!

If you have deployed the compiled code. how can anybody access the code-behind file?

anv
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
Vivek Thangaswamy earned 100 total points
ID: 17855607
HI

There is no need to publish your aspx.vb in your weserver. You just publish your ASPX pages and your DLL's that will work fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:niger007
ID: 17855770
Sorry lack of experince in we development..
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 17855824
Thats fine..

even we used to ask such questions. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Vivek Thangaswamy
ID: 17855836
Ok

publish your compiled code and try.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:boy8964
boy8964 earned 50 total points
ID: 17855885
No one can see your code if you only upload .aspx pages not .vb pages. all your code have compiled into tp .dll file. so only upload .dll file and .aspx files!!!!!!!!!! forget your .vb files!
0