Solved

Blue Screen of Death ("Beginning Dump of Physical Memory")

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, Experts:

System Info:
Mainboard:     Intel Corporation D845WN
Processor:      Intel Pentium 4 @ 2400 MHz
Memory:        1024 MB (2 x 512 SDRAM )
Video Card:    Nvidia Corp GeForce FX 5500 [NV34.6]
DVD-Rom:      ATAPI DVD LS 8X16X8X16 (WinXP Generic Driver) BenQ Mfg
OS:               WinXP Professionnal 5.01.2600 SP2
DirectX:         Version 9.0c  (September 2006)

During the past 3 months, my computer has crashed 3-5 times with a Blue Screen of Death similar to the one that fired today, as follows: (If the full page of data is required for analysis, please indicate and I'll type it all out.)

>>>>>>>>

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

A process or thread crucial to system operations has unexpectedly exited or been terminated.

Chk to make sure any new HW/SW is installed properly.

“Etc,etc”

Stop 0x000000F4 “etc, etc”

Beginning dump of physical memory

>>>>>>>>>>>
Most recently, I was playing Red Baron 3D and the game crashed my system a number of times before I gave up trying to adjust the graphics settings. The crashes alluded to memory locations.

The very next day, I attempted to boot my system and the boot continously arrived at the screen where you can select Safe Mode, Last Known Config, Boot Normally etc. In spite of choosing each option, the pc would not boot through to Windows. I decided to go ahead and reinstall WinXP Pro, no big deal. I did that this morning.

However, now I came home tonight from an evening out and booted up the system. I got the familiar Blue Screen of Death I've quoted herein. The last software I installed after the Windows reinstall was PCMark05 and 3DMark05 and I ran some benchmarks. They went fine. I installed all current device drivers and WinXP updates and hotfixes and backed up prior to installing application software of any kind.

My computer is 3-4 years old and the bios says 2003. A side question is, Should I update the BIOS?

Also, when I ran the PCMark05 benchmark. I noticed Hyperthreading = Available but disabled. Does this represent some kind of idle capacity utilization?

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:ABibb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
Comment Utility
Check for RAM and Harddisk.
OR
Maybe it is IDE cable.Repluged the IDE cable
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
I would probably say definitive HW  Failure.

Run some diagnostics from the mfgr. of the HDD, to check that out. As well as memory testers.

http://www.memtest86.com
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp



""I noticed Hyperthreading = Available but disabled. Does this represent some kind of idle capacity utilization?"""
Is it enabled in the BIOS? (never used that program). It probably recognizes the CPU is capable of it, but not enabled. Never seen XP disable a logical processor on its own, but who knows...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
Comment Utility
Also check for proper space in the harddisk.
 Red Baron 3D may be needed more the 1 GB RAM. Try to increase paging size as well.

Reply ASAP
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 275 total points
Comment Utility
Usually Bugcheck code F4 is related to bad paging space. Refer the following problems

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21798197.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21587599.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21540254.html

If you can attach the minidumps at the webspace, I can confirm whether the problem is related to faulty ram or bad paging space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABibb
Comment Utility
Thanks all, back in saddle after ISP dead air time
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABibb
Comment Utility
Hello, Experts. Sorry I'm slow in implementing suggestions. Actually, I'm stuck trying your tests, Johnb6767. I'm trying to create an ISO image as instructed in one of the links but I cant get into BIOS to change the boot priority so I can run the diagnostic from a CD, again as directed. I've had this problem before w/ my PC. F2/F4, are not launching BIOS as usual, in spite of numerous passes. When I get this to work, I'll post my results.

Meanwhile, CPC2004, I'll check your links, and ibu1, I'll try the paging size as well.

cpc2004:
>If you can attach the minidumps at the webspace, I can confirm whether the problem is related to faulty ram or bad paging space.
For clarification, what is a "minidump" and the "webspace" you refer to?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D845hv/hvwn_English.pdf

Definatley is F2......

I would consider Updating the BIOS, you can also use the Intel Express Utility. Can do it straight from within Windows....

Only downside of that, is if the system BSOD's in teh middle of it, its a paperwieght...

It should boot to the floppy thogh, as it is probably already higher in the boot priority....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can find the minidumps at the folder \windows\minidump.

Get public webspace
Use a free service like rapidshare to attach the minidumps and post the url of the mimidumps at this thread.
http://www.rapidshare.de/

cpc2004
0
 

Author Comment

by:ABibb
Comment Utility
cpc2004:

>.....Refer to the following problems
>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21540254.html

Your third link, above, led to discovery of my ultimate solution provided to that problem by LeeTutor, as below

>>Accepted Answer from LeeTutor
>>Date: 08/30/2005 05:16PM EDT
>>Grade: A
>>Accepted Answer       

>>Your hard disk may be on the verge of failing. I would suggest running a disk diagnostic utility. Most disk vendors have these for free.  >>All can be run from a floppy disk.

>>www.seagate.com

Sure enough, my harddisk had a SMART alert...AND, it's under warranty for free replacement!!!

OH, NO!!, johnb6767, I just noticed I missed your first call on the HW, HDD failure and recommendation to run the diag test per vendor site. MY BIG BAD. I didn't read the post when allocating points and I was only thinking your post referred to mem failure.

I'm sorry, my split was 275 to cpc2004 and 225 to johnb6767. Should have reversed split and given credit for answer to you with assist to cpc2004. (Not to downplay your contribution, cpc2004) Just got the protcols wrong.  

Assisted Answer from johnb6767

I would probably say definitive HW  Failure.

Run some diagnostics from the mfgr. of the HDD, to check that out. As well as memory testers.

http://www.memtest86.com
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

Thanks, folks.

Alan


0