Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco help

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
what enterface do you set to enable passord protection on telnet sessions?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
renill earned 2000 total points
ID: 17855962
its the virtual interface.

#line vty 0 4
#password <password?
#login


Thats It..

renill
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:srgilani
ID: 17855984
do below steps

enable
 
config terminal

line vty 0 4

password  <password for telnet>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tang_tzuchi
ID: 17856275
srgilani, you forgot to add in another "login" statement after the "line vty 0 4" statement. By adding this "login" statement, the router/switch should able to prompt for password when you telnet.

If you want to add the username and password togather for login, you should add another statement username xxx password xxxx.

regards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 17863965
a complete protection would be to also add a access-list so that telnet access is allowed from specific IPs only.

(config)# access-list 50 remark Protect telnet access
(config)# access-list 50 permit host <ip addr>
(config)# line vty 0 4
(config-line)# password <password>
(config-line)# login
(config-line)# access-class 50 in

or, instead of specifying a host, you can specify a range of ips:

(config)# access-list 50 remark Protect telnet access
(config)# access-list 50 permit <ipAddr> <wildcardMask>

Note that wildcardMask is not the same as subnet mask. Here is how to get it
Say for example that the subnet mask is 255.255.255.240

256 - 240 = 16
16 - 1 = 15
Replace all 255 with 0

The wildcard mask is 0.0.0.15



Cheers
0