Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

force replication

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-06
how do you force replication in active directory
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17855704
in sights and services, you have to scroll to your NTDS settings and right click on your site links, there you can select replicate now
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17855854
pyrmont?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17856763
You can also use Repadmin Tool to force the replication. This is part of Windows 2003 Resource kit and you need to install W2k3 Rkit to get this tool

Check the link below for Repadmin and its syntax to force the replication

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/03b7fc47-e25c-4af8-822f-f856b565b76a1033.mspx?mfr=true
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229896

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 17874571
You should install Support tools from your OS CD and use Replication Monitor (type replmon in your command prompt). This tool will show any replication error by AD partition and you can even initiate push replication, or replicate across sites for all or single AD partition. This tool can also be used for different diagnostics tests regarding replication issues.
0