?
Solved

replication issues

Posted on 2006-11-01
15
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a site that is taking up to three hours to replicate changes in active directory what can I do to help resolve or fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855713
after answering the last few, i just want to clarify that these are real life situations and not study or homework questions yes?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17855796
Sounds fishy Jay :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855799
yes, some looked legit but now i am wondering.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17855808
Mate this smells like the Pymonts main attraction :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855819
lol! You've gone mad, ask Kieren about the prawns last night - dont think they were prawns.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17855829
LOL - Sound like the things I ate at the RSL the other night.  A blob of dodgy white meat with a Crab claw stuffed into it to give it that look of authenticity. It weren't no crab mate despite what that menu said :-)

Sorry for hijacking this thread zenworksb.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855833
lol! I apologise as well, but you know how it is :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17863173
Sounds like he's using his Treo 700 to ask for exam answers.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17864761
lost me with Treo 700 - Canadian Slang? **Grin**
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17865795
Check his previous Q's.  A Treo700 is a PDA cell phone.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17878365
I see, ill let the mods handle it then
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17890491
i am a consultant in the field looking for assistance. I moved from netware to microsoft, and just need help when I can get it., some of the questions were just to help me understand, but most of them are real world situations. I do not want to wais anyones time, just could use assistance. can someonme give where I can look on the above for a solution on replication thank you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17893176
Its not a waste in this kind of scenario, we just needed to make sure thats its not homework.

In regards to your replication issue, do you get any errors in your FRS log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17909316
jay thank you and I understand you have to make sure. How do i check the frs log?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17912093
the FRS log is in the same place that you find your application and system logs (right click my computer - manage - event viewer)
0