?
Solved

Terminal server license

Posted on 2006-11-01
10
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi Friends

I Installed terminal server on one of our servers, I want to know how to check the number of days remaining for the license.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855787
count back from180 :) when you did the initial install - you talking about installing terminal server in app mode or just using rdp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 17856440
I dont know the period, thats way I need a way.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 336 total points
ID: 17856838
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317592

You may use Lsreport.exe tool to find the same. Check whether it helps
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Christophermagee
Christophermagee earned 332 total points
ID: 17857357
Isnt it 120 days now???  usually when you log on that bubble appears telling you how many days remaining, or maybe this happens when you get closer to dday.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jGams
jGams earned 332 total points
ID: 17862580
christophermagee is right, its 120 days.  Check your event log (under admin tools, event viewer) for entries relating to terminal service, it will tell you when the service was installed, and when it will expire.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17862848
ha! my bad of course it is, i was thinking of your windows eval **grin**
0