Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can download CVS

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
tried some links but all not work,
need the installation file and manual, ot source, since not know how to compile.
It is running on xp, if can give instruction of how to setup, then will be great.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 17855800
what is mean by CVS
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17855801
I can see all deownload and documentation links on homesite of CVS here :
http://ximbiot.com/cvs/cvshome/ <=======

Download : http://ximbiot.com/cvs/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page#CVS_Downloads

FAQ : http://ximbiot.com/cvs/wiki/index.php?title=CVS_FAQ

Manuals : http://ximbiot.com/cvs/manual

-MAHESH

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17863762
Which one I should refer to download, feature or stable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 17863775
I tried to init the server, but said no CVS ROOT, any document for setup a server?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17864325
0