Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Panel Layout

Posted on 2006-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello Sir,

   I am developing an application for a restaurant wherein I am required to arrange tables in a room. (Tables are squares or a rectangles) I would like to use Panels for this. Meaning to say that I should be able to move the panels. Can any body suggest any other component which will help me to do a similar thing or how exactly should I go about doing this. Any suggestions are welcome.

with regards,
padmaja.
0
Comment
Question by:saravananvg
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856202
Check out this PAQ on how to move around panels in a form:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20066086.html


Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 17905307
Hello Sir,

   Thanks for your reply. Sorry for not responding as I was very busy. Actually the requirement got changed wherein I am supposed to place the panels at a specified location on the form (say clicking at the location) and when I am doing so, I find that it flickers a lot. Kindly let me know how am I to solve this. I am setting the doublebuffered property to true, but still find that it flickers a log.

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meldrachaun
ID: 18110506
If you are still working on this, can you paste your code here so we can see what the problem is?
0