Solved

Outlook 2003 offline mode

Posted on 2006-11-01
8
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Why won't OUtlook 2003 open when I'm 'off' the network.  I used to be able to open my locally stored PST when I had outlook 2002 but now I get 'unable to open outlook.  the set of folders could not be opened'.  ?  I don't have offline folder ost setup - I never used to have to have this feature.  Is this not possible with 2003.  Do you have to have offline OST file setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Arrietty
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17855947
at outlook 2003 file manu silect work offline

PK
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 17855968
By the way isn't it pop up retry, work offline and cancell botton? you can silect work offline there. then it will open and you can check your mails on .PST

pk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arrietty
ID: 17855972
Yes that's what popped up but when I selected Work offline I got the error message.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 125 total points
ID: 17856107
i think you have setup outlook for microsoft exchange mode. Instead of  pop or imap,  i think you may have to Deal with .OST. when silecting work ofline at file menu it will automaticali criate ost file. if you are anable to online right now you can create another profile and open your pst from that profile

pk
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Arrietty
ID: 17856851
ok thanks, I will setup a dummy POP accunt and see if that works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mariozivic
ID: 17857761
If you are in Microsoft Exchange mode, try using cached exchange mode:

Tools -> E-mail Accounts -> View or change existing e-mail accounts -> Next -> (select account "Microsoft Exchange Server") -> Change -> Use Cached Exchange Mode.

If should give you access to your e-mails when you are offline.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17860402
Greetings:

You may have to set up your outlook so it defaults to your PST first.  If you are connected to exchange, have the delivery set to go to the PST file.

your PST file won't be able to go on a network share unless you have some sort of VPN configured so you have access to network shares.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arrietty
ID: 17862278
I have to award the points to pushpakumara because the answer was to setup up a POP account first.  So I went into new mail account and entered a dummy pop account, then went to Advanced Settings in exchange server settings and changed to 'manually control connection state'.  Now when I start up outlook it gives me a choice of Retry Work Offline or cancel and if I choose Work Offline I get my PST file.  Thanks - I particularly didn't want my exchange server inbox  cached - I didn't want an OST file.  Just need to work on my PSTs while offline.  thanks to everyone who responded.
0