Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get mail from 3 email addresses in to one Exchange account.

Posted on 2006-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
What I need to do is get email from 3 different accounts going to one Exchange mailbox, then end user would also like the email to go to seperate folders in outlook.  We are running Exchange 2003 Standard.  Please be specific.
0
Comment
Question by:bcmeyer1983
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17855999
You can assign multiple e-mail addresses to a single user account.
Just go into AD Users & Computers and on the e-mail addresses tab, add as many as you like.

The user can then create a rule in which he or she can filter based on the sent to address.
Not sure if that will work so you may have to experiment a little.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 2000 total points
ID: 17856004
Open active derectry users and computers

silect advanced view

right click mouse on one of that mailbox user

go exchange advanced tab and select maibox right... give needed permission for the person who check mail

then open out look of that person

tools -> Accounts -> change -> more settings ->advanced tab add another 2 accounts there

finish

now you have open 3 mailbox at his outlook

PK
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856268
G'day mate

To add to MNH1966 solution you certainly could add the 3 Email address's to the single Exchange account.  Then use Outlook rules to search the Header of the email for a specific email addresss (one of the 3) and move to a corresponding folder.  The only trouble (possible) trouble with this solution will be that the user can only reply to these emails using their primary smtp address (one of the 3).

Rob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17856663
You can use Mail Forwarding in Exchange General tab (or Exchange Advanced) in AD users & Computers MMC snap in. Add the designated mailbox owner name in the Forward all mails in all the 3 different accounts. Then you can use outlook to create rules based on TO address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 17869650
you can't add more that one exchange mailbox to outlook.  I have the email forwarding working but I need to have outlook auto sort it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17870033
hi mate.  If permissions allow you can add lots of different exchange mailboxes.  

This is correct - tools -> Accounts -> change -> more settings ->advanced tab add another 2 accounts there as said above by pushpakamura

Or use a rule that searches the Header of the email as indicated in my previous post.  That will work well or just add the 3 mailboxes.

Either option should work for you.

Rob
0