[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HORDE login problem .... got a blank page

Posted on 2006-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have my site hosted on a linux sever ....login to mails account through HORDE
when i try to login to my email account using a link like this :


webmail.somedomain.com



i got the HORDE login page

wen i enter my email and password it redirects me to a white blank page ....

i only able to access my email through outlook Express

what is the solution to this problem ?? i want to access my mail account from browser


FLAASHER
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856222
You need to ask your ISP provider (the web host provider) for the problem.

They might setup your account as FTP only account, not login shell, if it is the case
you can pop your email and FTP your files to the webserver, but cann't use shell login.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17857024
If your  hosting company provides "WEB mail access"  then only you can access via HORDE

If you have the ask them to check the configuration.

if you have a control panal access then you have to configure the webmail access.
0