[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Spare Parts from Vendors

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi Guys

Just a question for those who repair acer, hp, toshiba out of warranty PC's, servers, notebooks etc.

What is the go with purchasing spare parts, are most of you signed up to a spare part reseller program as such, or do u just go through the same channels as a normal consumer?

Iam trying to find info, but they are next to useless in finding the right answer.

Would like to know some of your experiences especally small time operators.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swiftlink
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856513
in most cases, those companies only sell parts to resellers.
but there are companies selling the "white" pc's, and they sell parts too. Some can be sused for branded PC's, and some not.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keola75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857854
Usually I'll get my parts/components from resellers.  As nobus said, it's sometimes difficult to purchase directly from the computer company other than basic component upgrades and practically impossible for out of date pc's.  It many cases, it can be cheaper, but you have to be careful to make sure the part/component is fully compatible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17866064
For desktops, parts are usuallyeasy to swap around (PSU's; RAM; etc.) Some manufacturers, like Sony, keep it all in house - a Sony Vaio power supply is impossible to source here in the UK, and a regular ATX unit will not fit. The only way forward is to let Sony send an engineer to your house, take the pc away, and then bring it back a week later with a big bill...
Laptops are worse. Most parts are generic and you cannot swap parts easily between makes. I recently waited 2 months ( thats 57 days!) to be told that I could not have an HP motherboard...once again the manufacturers want to keep it all in house.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ric Tutero
ID: 17930942
you can check www.nationalparts.com or www.sparepartswarehouse.com they do sell retail to home users.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18018929
why was my answer not accepted? i feel i deserve something here.
if you want to change :   http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17
or split points
0