Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Pro workstation was working on peer to peer network connected to a DSL Internet connection for 1 month then stopped. Cannot connect to DSL router.

Posted on 2006-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
XP Pro workstation was working on peer to peer network connected to a DSL Internet connection for 1 month then stopped. Cannot connect to DSL router. Set uo a share with another workstation (XP Media Center) the 2 weeks ago. Everything was working fine then both pc's stopped working. Rebooted router and switch then Media Center PC worked but XP Pro still does not work. Help me please.
0
Comment
Question by:terrytrumble
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17857538
what's been changed either software or hardware wise?

have you tried a system restore?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084    "xp restore o/s to previous state"


try resetting tcp/ip
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299357)
or using the tool
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

also try these:
NETSH FIREWALL RESET
NETSH WINSOCK RESET
(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259 how to recover from winsock2 corruption)



http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/        (how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us    (how to configure sharing in xp)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17871396
Do I understand correctly, that at any 1 time one computer works, the other doesn't??


If XP Pro works, Media Center does not
If MC works, Pro does not
0