Solved

F11 full-screen browser option stops working after scene switch

Posted on 2006-11-01
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an animation with two scenes.  A button in each scene switches to the other scene. Each scene only has one frame, with ActionScript that has a stop() at the end.  The button code in each scene is just

                on (release) {
                         play();
                }

What I'm finding is that if I play the animation in a browser (double-click the html generated by Publish)  the F11 full-screen option only works in scene 1, which starts  when the animation starts up.  Once I've switched to scene 2, F11 doesn't work in either scene anymore.  I see the same problem with Internet Explorer or Firefox.

Does anyone have any idea what's going on?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 250 total points
ID: 17856043
as there is only one frame in each scene why not put the content in scene2 on frame 2 of the main timeline.
problem solved..
and try not to use scenes.. they are trouble.. as you have found.
It's dinasour thinking by people who build apps but never use them. :_)

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17865017
I agree it's a good idea to compress the two one-frame scenes into two frames of one scene so I did this and finally got everything working.  But the F11 problem is still there!  As soon as I hit the botton to advance to frame 2, F11 never works again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17865117
example please (.fla) (flash 7 or less)

Z



0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17865161
I working in Flash 8 so don't know if you'll be able to run this on 7.  The other problem is that the code now is getting massive, with 50 or symbols,  and several pages of ActionScript.  I'd hate to dump this on someone just to find the F11 problem.  Give me a day or so and I'll try to reduce this down to the simplest thing that fails, and we can work with that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 17865193
ok

z
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 17871293
I reduced the problem to a simple case and I see now that it only occurs with Firefox.  There's no reason to bother you guys with a Firefox  problem so I'll go bug them.  Thanks for looking at it.  Z, I gave you the points.

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:blockage1
blockage1 earned 250 total points
ID: 17927551
The likleyhood is that flash is that f11 works until you intract with the flash, no? - after that the browser wont get any keyboard events as flash has the focus and will trap all the keys. You'd need to use a bit of javascript to even get close to a solution. I think the closest you'll be able to get is by resizing the window with javascript to fill the screen, but I dont think you can put the browser in to proper full screen mode.
0