Solved

Upgrading storage on a DELL Poweredge 2600 Server with a PERC LD 0 PERCRAID SCSI Disk Device

Posted on 2006-11-01
9
3,221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am running out of space on my server, i have three 60 GB SCSI hard drives that i want to replace by 3 300 GB drives.
i don't know how to go about to do this in a RAID environment. my server runs Microsoft Windows 2000 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Bashirmz
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tigerwong earned 168 total points
ID: 17856176
The best way is backup and restore.

If can't, you can try this way, but high risk and long time,

1) One by one replace the hard drive; take out one 60GB drive, then put one 300GB, wait it rebuild complete, then 2nd and 3rd same step, wait rebuild then replace
2) After all 3 disks rebuild, run RAID manager, expand volume in existing RAID group.
3) Run diskpart in command prompt to expand the volume on Windows partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bashirmz
ID: 17856330
what are the rsks involved in your three step solution?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 166 total points
ID: 17857781
FIRST: REGARDLESS OF THE METHOD MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A CLEAN FULL BACKUP.

While I am a fan of the Backup, Blowout, Rebuild, Restore method usually there is no problem with the method mentioned above. The only thing to consider is this:

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Diskpart does NOT extend system and boot partitions is only supports extension of data partitions.

> What are the risks involved in your three step solution?
If you extend the system or boot partition using Dispart.exe the file system may not be extended, causing your computer to hang.

To accomplish this you must use a 3rd party utility like Partition Magic or Server Magic.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

BUT if the volume / partition you are trying to extend is not the system or boot partition you SHOULD be okay. Again I cannot stress enough the need to have that backup!

Good luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 166 total points
ID: 17858153
You may probably take the image of the system using Norton ghost or acronis True image

Replace the disks and create the new RAID Volume. While you remove the disks, Name the disks as 1,2,3 as per slots because it may be required if you want to revert back to old disks.

Restore the image

Job done
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17858345
I could never get Ghost to work with RAID controllers. True Image however worked quite well. Even the free demo of the Workstation version did th trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bashirmz
ID: 17872806
my question is if i get the system image of the system with ACRONIS true image...doesn't matter if the replacing Hard drives are diffrent from the one the image is taken from?

and also, since i am installing these new hard drives, don't i have to format the drives first before restoring the image?
i am new to this...any help is very much appreciated.
thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryan_loveless
ID: 18281553
I have used Ghost for this in the past, but you will need to create your own boot disk with the PERC RAID drivers.  Dell's website has these dos drivers.  Ghost will see the array as just one drive, so once you have ghost able to see the array it is a cake walk.

Hope this helps.
0