Solved

Windows xp doesnt boot up.

Posted on 2006-11-01
24
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello all.

I have a pc with windows xp home edition on it and yesterday, my pc just froze in the midle of working on it and the only thing i had left to do was to restart it manually.
After that, my pc would just get to the windows xp loading screen and get stuck there.
Since then i've done some more restarts trying out things i heared, and overall, windows never passed the loading screen but there were some things that might be helpfull. For example, one time the loading screen went away and a blue screen apeared for a brief moment, so i couldnt read it, and then it restarted. Another time, right after the screen with all the PCIs on it, there was an error the there was a disk failure and i should press ctrl+alt+dlt to restart...
The last time, it comes to the loading screen (without any errors) and it doesnt even get stuck, it just keeps "loading" but its been too long to be anything real i think...

Anyway, i guess my question is, is there anything i can do myself without sending my computer to a lab ? and also without reformatting (if it will even help anything incase this isnt a hardware problem).

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ofirkarin
  • 14
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17856069
It seems to me that there is a harddisk problem.Check for bac sector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17856081
Check for what ? what is it ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17856110
Sorry its bad sector

you may want to download and run the manufacturer utilities on the drive to verify its integrity.
common manufacturer websites:
Fujitsu Hard Drives:
http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/hdd/

IBM Hard Drives:
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Maxtor Hard Drives:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/index.htm

Seagate Hard Drives:
http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/index.html

Western Digital Hard Drives:
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp

Samsung Hard Drives:
http://www.samsung.com/Support/ProductSupport/index.htm


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17856152
Oh thank you, but i get it you mean i should connect the disk to anohter computer to do so right ? and all i got are laptops... i need some kind of a connection that will allow me to connect a hard drive via usb...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17856265
well i dont know if that means alot, but after some time on the windows loading screen, it now went to a disk check, only that the color of the screen is green and not blue as it always is... but i suspect it got stuck in the middle...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17856299
another strange thing about it is, that my compter is also connected t the TV and when i look at the tv screen, the check disk apears in it's normal color, blue, while on the monitor it apears green...

Another question, would a reformatting solve the problem ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856431
first, for testing, disconnect all peripherals you do not need, remove extra cards etc...
Then try if you can boot from a bootable cd, like the windows XP cd.
If you can, you can download these :
for testing : the UBCD :  http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html      Ultimate boot cd
for grabbing your data : BartPe or Knoppix
bartPe :  www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Knoppix :  ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso
if you need your data, copy it first (knoppix lets you use the USB)

I suggest running the ram test first for 3 passes; use memtest86+ from the UBCD
then run a disk test (Hitachi's drive Fitness test or the one from your manufacturer,  to tell you the disk status


>>  Another question, would a reformatting solve the problem ?  <<  if your hardware is ok, yes, but i think you have hardware problems, from reading your posts
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigberry
ID: 17856659
Yes nobus is right,,

Check each stick of ram you have one at a time, with memtest86
i suspect that is wut your problem is forsure, or atleast i would suspect that before i would the HD


werd
http://byron.sonixnet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17857384
um, what do you mean "if i can boot from a bootable cd" ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17857437
just what i said. you cannot boot from a non-bootable cd.
check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17857543
Lets say that i dont need anything from the drive, then all i need to do is use this tool: http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=%2Fen_us%2FSupport%2FSoftware+Downloads%2FView+By+Category%2FDesktop+Storage%2FMaxtor+Other%2FDiagnostics&downloadID=22
and it will delete the drive's content and ill need to install windows again but the problem will be solved ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17857674
yes, but you need that only for testing.
if you reinstall XP, it will show you the partition(s), and offer the option to delete them. Do so, do a quick reformat, and install XP as usual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17857721
well but there is a problem now right ? so i guess the testing will show something is wrong, what do i do then ? just reformat and it will take care of it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17857751
oh and another little thing, i have 2 hard drives on the computer, now i guess the problem is with the one which windows is installed on so i can leave the other one right ? and not reformat it aswell
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17857871
i suggest for testing and installing XP to connect only 1 disk drive, and adding the other one later, after installing all the drivers.

>>  so i guess the testing will show something is wrong, what do i do then ?   <<  replace the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17857907
aha...
um, (maybe a stupid question) well dont we already know something is wrong ??? i mean, after all there is a problem... whats the test gonna tell us that we dont already know
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17858585
if you run the test, that will show you the disk status, good or bad
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17858670
I got down to make the diagnostic diskette when i realized that my computer doesnt have a floppy drive... is there any other way or do i have to get a floppy drive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17859769
well i got a new floppy drive, connected it, and the hard disk, i made a diagnostic floppy from maxtor.com and when i turn on the computer its as if there is no floppy... although the floppy drive's light is on....

any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17860076
You tried an XP quick repair from the CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17860083
alright, last problem was a stupid one, and its sloved now
however, now, when it gets to the PCIs screen with the diagnostic floppy in the drive, it says "Cannot load DOS! Any key to retry"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17860091
Im not sure what that is (XP quick repair) but if this is infact a hard drive problem will this help ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 17860266
Well, you need your Windows XP installation disc. Stick it in and let the CD boot and follow the instructions after everything has loaded up to do a Quick repair. The other option if a full reinstallation of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ofirkarin
ID: 17860641
but if the hard drive is indeed defective will a full reinstallation of the os help ??
0