Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Forest

Posted on 2006-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two  windows 2000 domains with different dns name space

one is www.xxx.com  and another is www.yyyyy.net     both the domain controllers are on the same ip range.


my question is does both the domain belong to same forest or different forest.


regards
venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 300 total points
ID: 17856219
i think that your domains are probably not named www.* (it just sounds strange to have a domain named www.*)
run active directory sites and services and active directory domains and trusts to find out if you are in the same forest

0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 17856686
yes you are right, it is named as www.* .

to put in simpler way, how to find whether two domains with two different dns namespace but on same ip range
are in same forest or not


0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 17856688
yes you are right, it is not named as www.* .

to put in simpler way, how to find whether two domains with two different dns namespace but on same ip range
are in same forest or not
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856728
theruck has given you the answer mate.

run active directory sites and services and active directory domains and trusts to find out if you are in the same forest
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 17856961
i am able to ping from the domain controller   das.xxx.com  with ipaddress xxx.xxx.xxx.1   to the domaincontroller
exch.xxxx.net with ipaddress xxx.xxx.xxx.52  both by name and ipaddress.

But when i open either activedirectory sites and services or domain trusts console from das.xxx.com only das.xxx.com
is visible. does it mean both are in different forests?
0