?
Solved

Save the entire site up to FTP server - All supporting files missing?

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How do I save a web page with all of it's images? I can set up the FTP just fine and when I go to "File" and then "Save to remote server" it saves the page I'm working on but the the pages image files don't upload. Just index.html - the name of the page I'm working on.

How do I upload everything on the page to the remote server?

Thanks, -P
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LuckyLuke57 earned 1050 total points
ID: 17856328
Hi Ponthecomputer,

Isn't there the possibility to select ALL the files and then choosing for "save to remote server".


Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hc0904pcd
ID: 17857531
Hi pon,
Luckylukes right, you can select all and then load them.
If you're using Dreamweaver, press F8 to bring up the file window showing all your pages.
Click once (to select) the very top line in the tree - the one that starts with the words "Site".
Now click the up arrow - it ought to ask you if you're sure you want to load the entire site. If you say yes, it will.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 150 total points
ID: 17860337
Hi guys,

There is an even easier option.

Go to Edit | Preferences | Site and check off the options for Dependent Files.  Now, whenever you get or put a file, DW will ask you if you want to also get/put the images, server side includes, and css files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 17875691
Save to remote server was not saving all changes - just those to index.html

I fixed it by deleting the server under mangaged sites, closed dw and then created a new site - everything fixed - don't know what broke. Thanks again!
-Paresh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 17875693
-Sorry I should have said created new site with all of the old sites connection settings.
0