Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Design

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have to setup 5 Exchange 2003 servers to contain all the users in a single domain, I want to know how the mail flow will go , which server to be the bridge head server, how the routing groups have to be configured.
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856631
G'day mate

What hardware are you going to be running?  How many users are you talking?  What is the type of email you are expecting?  For example do some users deal with large files as opposed to users who have tiny mailboxes?  Do you have managers who require their email restore SLA to be very quick.  So in this example you'd place these important users in their own smaller storage group to enable the fast restore should it be required.  Things like this will determine how you design your system.  You need to supply more info for experts to tell you how to configure the system.

Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856724
Hi ibmas,
Are these exchange servers are well connected to each other? In the sense, it is enough to use single routing group if all the exchange servers are well connected. How the users are distributed? If the exchange servers are not connected well, then you need to opt for different routing groups. By designating bridgehead servers in all routing groups, one can control the mail flow between two routing groups.
Whatever suggestions we provide may be taken as base line but however I suggest you to go through your infratructure setup and email usage pattern for setting up exchange 2003 mail system.
The URLs would also help you in planning your messaging setup
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/PlanE2k3MsgSys/0c968830-aaba-4938-9115-85d2a09736e4.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856836
Is this homework?  There has been alot of homeworky questions kicking around today . . .
0