Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I remove an update task that keeps failing

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running Win XP sp2 and automatic update is trying to run an update entitled "Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework, Version 2.0 (KB922770), I have .NET 1.1 installed.

Everytime I try to install the update it finishes with the message "Updates were unable to be successfully installed"

How to I delete this update task?

Regards
John


0
Comment
Question by:John_Dempsey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17856535
You can uninstall the Security patches by going to add and remove programs and select the option "show updates" and then you can find all the updates installed on your laptop choose which one you wanted to delete and then remove.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RiaanRoux
ID: 17856549
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856553
Follow the exact steps that are provided below: Do not miss out any:

Perform these steps leaving the svchost crash dialog open.

1. Click Start->Run, type "services.msc" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.
2. Double click the service "Automatic Updates".
3. Click on the Log On tab, please ensure the option "Local system account" is selected and the option "Allow service to interact with desktop" is unchecked.

4. Check if this service has been enabled on the listed Hardware Profile. If not, please click the Enable button to enable it.
5. Click on the tab "General "; make sure the "Startup Type" is "Automatic". Then please click the button "Start" under "Service Status" to start the service.
6. Repeat the above steps with the other service: Background Intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)


================================ NEXT ================================


Re-register Windows Update components and Clear the corrupted Windows Update temp folder


1. Click on Start and then click Run,
2. In the open field type "REGSVR32 WUAPI.DLL" (without quotation marks) and press Enter.
3. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in WUAPI.DLL succeeded" message, click OK.
4. Please repeat these steps for each of the following commands:

REGSVR32 WUAUENG.DLL
REGSVR32 WUAUENG1.DLL
REGSVR32 ATL.DLL
REGSVR32 WUCLTUI.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS.DLL
REGSVR32 WUPS2.DLL
REGSVR32 WUWEB.DLL

After the above steps are finished reboot.

 Since temporary folder of Windows Update may be corrupted. We can refer to the following steps to rename this folder

1. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net stop WuAuServ

2. Click Start, Run, type: %windir% and press Enter.
3. In the opened folder, rename the folder SoftwareDistribution to SDold.
4. Click Start, Run, type: cmd and press Enter. Please run the following command in the opened window.

net start WuAuServ
 
If having a problem with renaming the file named SofwareDistribution -
'Error Renaming File or Folder , Cannot rename SofwareDistribution: Acces is denied. Make sure the disk is not full or write protected and that it is not curently in use'

When you're modifying the properties of the Automatic Updates (aka wuauserv) service, change the startup type from 'Automatic' to 'Manual.' Then reboot. The effect is that the service doesn't start at all on bootup, so there's no need for the net stop command. After all is said and done, recommend changing the startup type for that service back to 'Automatic.'.


regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17856651
If the above do not bring joy and success.
Do you have regestry mechanic installed it may have removed some keys?
 I think the problem occurs because some registry entries were removed using
a registry cleaner.
 uninstall both .NET Frameworks (2.0 and 1.1)
 then download the setup and reinstall then you will be able to install the patch.

.NET Compact Framework 2.0 Service Pack 1 Patch
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7BEFD787-9B5E-40C6-8D10-D3A43E5856B2&displaylang=en

Step 1:
Click on Start > Run
paste this into the run line and hit Enter or Ok.

regsvr32 wuaueng.dll wuaueng1.dll wups.dll softpub.dll wuauapi.dll

Step 2:
-Open My Computer > Navigate to C:\Windows\System32
-Rename the folder CatRoot2 to CatRoot2Old
-Close My Computer

Step 3:
-Open My Computer > Navigate to C:\Windows\
-Rename the folder SoftwareDistribution to SDOld
-Close My Computer

Step 4:
Go to Windows Update and try reinstalling the latest updates.
or download from here
http://corporate.megawheels.com/netframework.html
http://www.windowsforms.net/download.aspx


Also, If you want to stop the alert for the update being ready to be
installed. You can go to the Windows Update, and choose custom, Choose the
Update you wish to hide, and stop it from appearing in the future.

0