Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interested in information on obtaining a trustworthy Keylogger.

Posted on 2006-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello all, i've recently become interested in obtaining more information on keyloggers. Any advice on where i might find some trustworthy info on them? Quite honestly, i have a 13 year old daughter who is beginning to become a little too wild. She lives out of my area with her mom, i only see her one weekend a month. Mom does'nt care much about our daughters change, but i do. I would like to capture her email and myspace password the next time she comes to visit me, and uses my computer. I know this seems somewhat extreme, but believe me, this is a last resort.
0
Comment
Question by:MisfitDevil99
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17859371
if you are using this to capture usernames and passwords for PRIVATE email address then that is considered hacking and against the member agreement of Experts-Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 17863210
Understood. As i stated, this was purely a last resort, out of sheer desperation. I apologize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 17863386
Would it still be inappropriate to ask if this is a known and trusted site? Or are all of these such sites dangerous?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 17863900
There are apps Spector Pro that are respectable, but it comes down to communication and trust ultimately. Easier said than done... I know, just don't give up. It's your PC, and you can install what you wish. Just as an FYI, myspace get's hacked on a pretty regular basis, and phishers and scammers manipulate the site to install apps on your machine. I'd make sure your daughters account is in the "users group" not the administrators group.
http://nonadmin.editme.com/WhyNonAdmin http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
MySpace compromise: http://news.netcraft.com/archives/2006/10/27/myspace_accounts_compromised_by_phishers.html (oct 2006)
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2006/06/05/myspace_phishing_attack/ (june 2006)
http://blog.washingtonpost.com/securityfix/2006/07/myspace_ad_served_adware_to_mo.html (july 2006)
..etc...
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 17864526
Wow rich! Thanks for the info, as well as the food for thought. I tried creating a user account, transfered all my pics and docs to a shared folder, but when i tried to view them the docs opened as read only...? Still playing with it though.

As for the keylogger, YES... it is my computer i intended to use it on, AND my daughter is a minor (13 years old). I hardly see her, so my imput is limited to one weekend a month. As i said, i've tried everything else... this was a last resort.

Without encouraging me at all, is it innapropriate to tell me if you know if this site and device they sell is reliable? Dangerous?

Anyhoot, thanks for the understanding at least rich.

Misfit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisfitDevil99
ID: 17864535
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17865348
yes I remember from the last question. HW keyloggers are ok but detectable easily by site.
-rich
0