Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Mirror

Posted on 2006-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

I've serveral PC servers with either window 2000 advanced server edition or window 2000 professional edition installed.

Is this possible to setup disk mirror of the system disks under these two OSs?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:iecu
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17856638
You can do a software mirror on the servers, but the 2000 professional systems cannot use software RAID 1.  You would need a hardware RAID controller instead (which would give better performance overall anyway).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856660
You can  do mirroring of the System but it's software RAID and poor performance when compared to Hardware raid but it cane be done

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=302969

Hope that helps

Rob


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856670
Sorry - leew is correct and I didn't read correct.  Advanced Server  = Yes. Pro = No

Also I think you need a bootdisk with a different ARC path set if you plan to boot from the mirror if 1st drive fails.  Hardware Raid is the way to go mate if you have access/funding for it.

Rob
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:iecu
ID: 17856723
Hi robjeeves,

I can't understand what you mean.
What is ARC path? Please clarify. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17856788
Open the c:\boot.ini file - the ARC path is the line that looks like this:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows"

This specifies the controller, the hard disk and the partition.  You would have to add an additional line in order to boot off the mirrored drive.  UNLESS you use a hardware mirror - then no modification would be necessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 17856830
leew has beaten me again :-(

So basically without completing and testing your alternate ARC path the second member of the Mirrored set won't be usable in a disaster situation.  Having alternate/working ARC path means you can use the non-failed drive to boot into Windows

Rob
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17858524
You can get around that by physically pulling the dead disc a lot of the time as the second disc then appears to be the first BTW.... but if at all possible go hardware, even if it just a SATA raid controller and SATA discs.... at least it is load off the processor, disk channels etc.
0