Solved

Local account coruption.

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

After applying some patches to one of the servers I look after the local admin account got corupted so I had to use a tool to create a new one. Now when I log into windows the old one is still there named name_administrator. I can chage the password of this account but can't login or rename it.

The problem is that I need to recreate an account with the same name as the corupted account (name_administrtor) but I get an error saying that the account already exists (which is corupted) but it won't let me delete or rename it. Currently I am using an account called administrator but this is against our security policy.

Any help would be greatly apprieciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capitalpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 250 total points
ID: 17858119
Does it help to delete the profile of name_administrator by right-clicking My Computer, going to Properties and User Profiles?

If that doesn't work, your best bet is probably to restore the SAM database using Method 1 or 2 from this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316751
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 17863094
Hi,

Because it detects that it is in use it won't let you delete it. Here is what you need to do.

Reboot the server

Log into another computer with admin rights.

Go to start run

type in \\servername\c$ where servername is the servername of the server witht he profiel problem

Go to documents and settings and rename name_administrator to name_administratorOLD
Also rename profile administrator to administratorOLD if you have that

Go back to your server and log in and it should resolve the problem and create a new profile for you.
0