Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting conditional subreports in the main report

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

I am using Crystal reports 10 and crystal enterprise 10 .
Can anyone help me out in suggesting "How to select the conditional subreports in the main report ?".
I want to import subreports by using IF-THEN-ELSE condition in the main report.

Any help is appreciated.
Thanks in advance.

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ashishanand
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Turner earned 360 total points
ID: 17857450
Have you thought of putting each subreport in a section on its own, and then conditionally suppressing these sections?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 17858240
There are only two-types of subreport:

1)  Linked - the subreports are linked to data in your main report and always run regardless of whether they are conditionally suppressed or not (* see workaround below)
2)  On Demand - the subreports don't run until an end-user clicks on them

*  A linked subreport is basically treated like a correlated subquery.  A subreport is a query in it's own right, but you pass in filters from the primary report to the subreport so that the data in the subreport is related to the data in the main report.  If you are using a SQL-based database (Oracle, SQL Server, etc...) then you might be able to use SQL Expression fields to stop reports from running in the first place (the only way I know of that allows you to prevent unwanted subreports from ever running Vs. running all subreports and just suppressing them[very inefficient]).

What type of if-then-else criteria do you actually want to use?

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17859075
I don't believe Crystal can do what you want except by adding the reports at design time then as suggested above suppressing the ones you don't want.

It probably is possible through a custom application but not through Crystal coding.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishanand
ID: 17863841
Thanks for your help !!

As I understand that we cannot  conditionally include subreports into main report, i would probabely use section as an alternate to subreports to meet our requirement.


Regards,
0