?
Solved

Printer cannot be removed

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
6,337 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-03
I have an SBS 2003 server, which is having repeated problems with the spooler service dying. In order to correct this, I attempted to remove the installed printers, and then expected to relocate the spool and reinstall updated drivers. When I look at the printers listed under Server Management / Standard Management / Printers, I see a Dell 5100c printer. However, if I right click it and try to remove it, I first get the "are you sure ?" message, and then "Printer cannot be removed. Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost its connection to the server." Curiously, if I go to the Printers and Faxes window from the Start Menu, no printers are listed.

How do I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Joshua7
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17861446
I need to watch this one, I have a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 17861458
hi there, here's a tool that I've used for years to completely remove all traces of printer drivers from your pc's and servers. It will allow you to select not only currently installed printers but also any orphaned files or registry entries relating to old printers. You'll need to reboot the server after removing the drivers for the registry to clear itself out.

http://amistad.kyocera.co.uk/pages/info/kdl/utilities.asp?Mode=Query&Type=Driver%20Deleter%20Utility



hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 17877014
That tool sounds nifty, and you can also manually remove any drivers by opening up START > Printers and Faxes then click on File > Server Properties > Drivers tab.

This will list all drivers currently loaded on your server.  However, it won't show any drivers that may be left in limbo and I believe the above tool would take care of that.

I would then want to look at why you're having problems to begin with... how are your printers connected to the network?  Ethernet?  USB? Parralell?  Infrared?  Psychic powers?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17885075
Thanks for that tool, very handy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 35513747
Can you run this on the user's PC or does it need to be done on the server?  I am not having trouble with the "lost" printer on the server - just on one user's PC....
0