Solved

home Folder Not Mapping Correctly...

Posted on 2006-11-02
11
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

A few of our users home folder will not map properly. In active directory, we set it up to connect to a folder on our server.
But sometimes, it will connect to the root of that drive, rather than the specified folder. Example

We set it to connect H to the following path \\ourserver\users\username
Now, instead of connecting to the path username, it connects to \\ourserver\users. So when the user opens up their H drive,
they see every ones personal folder. Thankfully they can't access anyone's but their own.

Normally a reboot will sort this out, however, it's becoming a recurring problem with one of our users.

Is there a reason why this happens, and more importantly, is there a fix for it?

Any help would be great, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:internacionale
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 84 total points
ID: 17856816
Ive seen this happon on XP clients that have "Fast Logon" enabled

See http:Q_21503242.html#14518597
Try disabling the fast logon feature on the xp clients via group policy, run gpupdate and see if this helps at all,
Description of the Windows XP Professional Fast Logon Optimization feature
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q305293/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 83 total points
ID: 17857383
Not sure if this will fix the problem but may make your admin a litle easier.  When you set the home folder map it to \\ourserver\users\%username% This way it will automaticaly grab the usernmae of the user.

eb
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DenisCooper
DenisCooper earned 83 total points
ID: 17857591
i believe that if you change the users share to a hidden shared using users$ this will solve your problem...we had the same problem here and it resolved it for us...

to make life easier for you, select all your users, and change there home path to us the h: drive and map it to \\ourserver\users$\%username% as mentioned above by ebjers - this will change them all at once for you.

if this doesn't work, run a logon script that deletes the h: mapping then recreates it to \\ourserver\users$\%username%
0
 

Author Comment

by:internacionale
ID: 17858253
@ ebjers

Sorry, i think you misunderstood the path there. We input there user name in there. Example..

\\server_name\folder_on_server\folder_within_that_folder. If I'm setting up a user called bob, with a user name of bobby, a folder would be created on our server called bobby. So i then go into AD and say connect H to \\ourserver\usersfodler\bobby.

but for some reason, it will not always map to bobby. It will map to \\ourserver\users.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17858348
I understand what you are doing.  However if you create user bob and set his home path to \\ourserver\users\%username% a folder named bob will be created at \\ourserver\users\

Then later when you want to add a new user you just right click bob and select copy.  Name the new user (let's say kim) and the home folder is automaticaly created and maped.  Just a little short cut.  Again not sure if it will solve the problem, but may streamline the creation of users.

eb
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 17858466
yes i too understood your problem...and would use the %username% variable - if this isn't suitable for your organisation, then thats fine, but you need to set the users as a hidden share and give everyone full share permissions to it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17858758
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oklaitguy
ID: 17861347
I have had this problem with users who don't log off. That is why the reboot solves it.  I have also had this problem with laptop users who shut the lid and hybernate, but rarely shut down or log off.  Maybe this is what is causing your issue as well?

We at one time had a DC on a new site that didn't have subnet setup correctly in sites/services.  consequently that server was answering log on requests all over the place and we had issues with mapped drive and printers because of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17938144
The user that is having the recurring problem, check LMHost file to see if there is a mapping "\\blah\users xx.xx.xx.xx"
0