Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Group Policy to restrict max message size in Exchange

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

I may need to restrict the maximum size of emails for certain groups of users. For obvious reasons I'd like to do this with GPOs if possible.

Can this be achieved easily? Would I need custom ADMs or do they already exist? Seems like quite a straightforward request so I figure it can't be that hard.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:georgemason
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17857186
Hi not too sure about this but check these shoudl help.

Restricting mail storage
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1119800,00.html

Mailbox quotas (Storage Limits) are set on the mailbox stores at either 400MB or 2GB and should
not be ovewritten by the user object. Creating or moving a mailbox into the appropriate mailbox
store is the way to assign quotas.
http://www.umich.edu/~lannos/exchange/docs/PermissionsSummarySelfServe.pdf

Managing Mailboxes
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/e2k7help/3e82f26b-753c-4b27-8204-bdc06b87d5d8.mspx?mfr=true


Delivery status notifications in Exchange Server and in Small Business Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284204/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 17857702
Hi Merete, thanks for the post,

I should have been more specific. What I'm looking to do is limit the size of individual emails that people can send, as in AD Users & Computers - User - Exchange General - Sending message size .

I'd like to be able to restrict certain groups of users, in specific OUs, to only send 5mb emails for example.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 500 total points
ID: 17857717
what version of exchange server do you have?
this for exchnage 2003:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html

this fro MS site:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679
0