?
Solved

virus

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
i've got a virus problem in my pc. whenever i open my pc My Documents folder automatically open at the begining & there's a copy of folder inside every sub folder which i haven't created before.
but when i click that folder it doesn't open rather it open My Documents folder. when i want to use msconfig it automatically restart.
i've scan the pc frm NAV and AVG but, it doesn't help me to solve that problem.
can u plz help..
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christophermagee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17857215
Try using task manager and ending processes which do not seem normal.

However sometimes you just have to bite the bullet and do a reinstall, you will probably spend a lot less time with the reinstall than trying to remove that virus.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 17857238
yeah but when i reinstall the windows. i get the same things as before. there's a copy of every folder in it's subfolder except in c drive. all it's size is 20.5 kb.  but this time it doesn't run in starting. it's hard to delete all the folder manually. didn't there any solution to remove those folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17857303
When you reinstall windows do you bring in files from a cd or anything?, or do you reformat the drive????  My guess is that your machine is getting reinfected with the virus. I have heard of bios virus however i have never seen them, but i always thought they were more tales than reality.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasrock
ID: 17871143
so are you formatting your hard drive when you reinstall windows? if not it leaves everything intact and isnt helping you at all.
0