Solved

Backup Exec reports corruption v 2

Posted on 2006-11-02
12
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am having similar problems with BackUpexec Logs using V10D.  When a user has a corrupt email I ask them to delete them from their in-box and their deleted items.  But I am still getting same problems with the BackupExecLogs, which do not relate to an individual users email box.

The error "WARNING: "\\LONDEXCH\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\䅁EEEEBD266C2F6C106CB0849C71983E844AB0D0AE70772E6D" is a corrupt file."  Using Veritas Backup Exec I have looked at everything under Exchange Mailboxes and cannot find any corrupt looking emails.

Can Anyone help?

Regards
Julia
0
Comment
Question by:JuliaB
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JuliaB
ID: 17857512
Oops the pasted in error showing 䅁 is actually .

Regards
Julia
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17857598
Have you checked this article from Veritas:

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/255047.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17858066
These are due to logical errors on your Exchange information store

Had to run "isinteg" on the Exchage database. Run it till I had zero errors and the backup will run fine.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JuliaB
ID: 17858099
Well the error is slightly different in that article:-

"When backing up Microsoft Exchange 5.5 / 2000/2003 individual mailboxes, the message " WARNING: "<MAILBOX>?Top of Information Store?<FOLDER>? <FILE_NAME>" is a corrupt file. This file cannot verify." is returned in the backup log as an exception in Backup Exec.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exact Error Message
WARNING: "<MAILBOX>?Top of Information Store?<FOLDER>? <FILE_NAME>" is a corrupt file. This file cannot verify."

Where as my error is:-
"The error "WARNING: "\\LONDEXCH\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\EEEEBD266C2F6C106CB0849C71983E844AB0D0AE70772E6D"
which does not relate to Top of Information Stopre <FOLDER> <FILENAME>.  But
I will try turning off on Access Scanning on the BackupServer this evening, to see what the result is.

Thanks
Julia
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuliaB
ID: 17858346
Thanks Inbarasan have run isinteg on the mailbox store, it came up with no errors.

Regards
Julia
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17858479
Stop doing mailbox level backups and the problem will go away. Almost everyone who does mailbox level backups will see those problems as it is down to the way that messages are extracted from the store.

You haven't said which version of Exchange you are using, but if you are on Exchange 2003 then mailbox backups are close to useless anyway. You can simply backup the entire store and then use the RSG.
I have never backed up the mailboxes individually and can count on one hand the number of times where I have even come across a scenario where it might have been useful.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuliaB
ID: 17858578
Hi Sembee

I am using Exchange 2003.  Quite often I have to restore single messages from an individuals mailbox.  Just reading up on Recovery Storage Group - I guess you can restore individual messages within this.

Regards
Julia
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17858639
If you have deleted item recovery turned up then the chances of a user needing an individual email being recovered are small. RSG does not allow you to recover to a single message level. You would have to recover the store, then exmerge out what was required then extract what the user needs.
Considering how long and how much space a brick level backup takes you gain a lot more time and tape space from not doing them.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuliaB
ID: 17858801
Hi Simon
I think your right when you are working with a massive organisation.  We have 30 mailboxes on each of our locations - small bananas.  We have LTO backup which is fast and do FULL backups everynight at both locations.  That is why the brick level suits us.
Regards
Julia
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17859858
Brick level backups should always be considered as an extra. To be done on top of a full information store backup. Their use is very limited - they are useless for disaster recovery for example. If you have the capacity and the backup window, then there is no problem to do them. I don't - even on my small sites as they are a waste of time in my opinion.

Simon.
0