Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAMBA Files appear Read Only

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Experts,

I have set up a new SAMBA server on CentOS 4.3 and migrated data from the old SAMBA Server to the new.

After migration all the files and folders appear read only from the client desktop computers.

The security on the folder is set to 770 with group read write permissions.

What could I be doing wrong?

Thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:helpbase
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17857599

check the group ( if the useres are belongs to this group)

post smb.conf share part
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 17859327
what authentication backend are you using ? ldap or smbpasswd ?

did you update the domain sid ?

increase the "log level" value in smb.conf and check your samba logs for any pointers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17860947
Did you transfer the smb.conf as it is or recreated it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 17862520
This is generally what happens your default group (set in smb.conf) is different than your system gruop if it will be read / write you might try to change the directory permission with 1777 and then you will see with what owner the fie is created. If you have dirfferent users yhe "1" in the permisson ensures that user only delete their files.
0