?
Solved

USB HARD DRIVE

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
CAn I boot up and run XP pRO from a HD connected to USB port with out having a primary HD in the CMOS?
0
Comment
Question by:PSYCHOBETTY
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 17857642
Not unless the motherboard lets you boot from external USB devices AND the OS was installed with the current hardware attached (XP is very specific about what motherboard and video card was used when it was installed, and if you change them, it will not likely boot).  Unless you can meet both the boot requirement and the hardware requirement, it's not going to work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17858605
look at this articals

Recommendations for Booting Windows from USB Storage Devices
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/usb-boot.mspx

Create Bootable USB Flash Drive
http://ucsu.colorado.edu/~shaher/Bootable_USB.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 800 total points
ID: 17858852
To boot an operating system your system must meet the following conditions....
@ Your BIOS must have a bootable USB device support
@ The operating system must have been installed by that hardware.
@ The drivers like the graphic card and other system devices must have been installed by that hardware...

If these conditions are not satisfied, you cannot boot your computer with an USB Hard drive...
0