Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLyog not storing new data?

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

I have installed SQLyog which worked fine up until recently, where any new inputted data is not stored, ie. I update names row with name of user, then click save.  Then if I refresh the data the name reverts back to (NULL).

Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 17863814
Any changes around the time this stopped working?  New version of MySQL or SQLyog?  Changed configurations or table types?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickmarshall
ID: 17864978
Hi,

It stops allowing me to manually edit data at any given time.  Using MySQL version 4, and the latest version of SQLyog.

I have not changed anything on the computer.  Do you use this program?, is it the best open source SQL editor?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17874893
Hi,

I think this is the best editor on the market.  I have never had a problem with it not saving changes after remembering to hit the save button.

The only time that I have had things not change is where I was duplicating entries that were subject to a unique key or changing entries that were subject to a foreign key - but then not replacing them with something that was in that linked table.

I would reccomend that you check the history tab to ensure that your query is being passed through to the database (you should see insert / update statements being registered) - if not there is a more serious problem than a data one.
0