Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can DNS for a URL point to an IP Address and Port #

Posted on 2006-11-02
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

I was hoping to use my DNS server to point certain URL's to the same pulic IP address, but to different ports.  
Example:
www.server1.com -- 24.29.103.10 port 5252
www1.server1.com -- 24.29.103.10 port 5253
www2.server1.com -- 24.29.103.10 port 5253

Has anyone every seen this done and if so, how did they configure the DNS entry.

Cheers,
Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcr69
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17857944
You cannot do this.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17857976
Some commercial services (ala http://no-ip.com) offer Port 80 host name redirection so www.example1.com redirects to 111.222.33.44:1010 and www.example2.com redirects to 111.222.33.44:2020, etc...
but this is Port 80 only
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17858041
No as has been said is your answer...


However you can do it with web forwarding, I know I have done something similar in the past with 123reg.co.uk.  You have multiple web forwarding options there but pretty well it either redirects to a new page and shows the port address in the url bar or you hide the redirect by showing a hidden frame with your site within it.

Only realistic way other than that is three external IP's or use host-headers within the webserver to identify which site to send the request to.

Steve
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:marcr69
ID: 17858046
Ok Thanks RPPreacher, I had a feeling it was a long shot.

Marc
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 17858063
Need anything else before closing this bad boy out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcr69
ID: 17858116
No thanks for the quick advice.  

Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcr69
ID: 17858120
And thanks dragon-it - Just saw your post.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17858211
I think RPPreacher was reminding you of the Accept Answer butotn or the Split points link at the bottom of the Question...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17858677
Any reason for not using host headers as suggested btw?
0