Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

indid = 255 and impid = -1

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a few indexes from an inherited database that have the values in the sysindexes table of impid = -1 and indid = 255.  The names of the indexes are not in the table itself.  Were these indexes that had been dropped?  What does indid = 255 mean?  what does impid = -1 mean?
0
Comment
Question by:KathleenR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17857943
>What does indid = 255 mean?  
Indid 255 are holders in sysindexes for text, ntext and image data.

>Were these indexes that had been dropped?  
no

>what does impid = -1 mean?
column impid = -1 has no meaning for these
0
 

Author Comment

by:KathleenR
ID: 17858008
so how is it these indexes are in the sysindexes table but when I go to manage indexes on the table they are not there or when I try to do a dbcc indexdefrag the command errors on those index names?

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17858067
they are not normal indexes, as said they are system (internal) indexes. they are to keep the correlation between the table rows and the text, ntext and image data which are not inline with the rows on the same pagees, but on other pages.
you don't need to dbcc indexdefrag those, simply ignore them
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17858111
select sysobjects.name,sysindexes.name, * from sysindexes, sysobjects where sysindexes.id = sysobjects.id
and xtype = 'u'

this will give u the name of the table or view which is indexed
0