[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting workspace icons via button in an email

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to create a button that we can mail out to our users.
I want the button to simply remove a workspace bookmark icon and recreate it.

I found the following post which says this is not possible:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_20315997.html

Seeing as we're a few years on, is this now possible at all?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:shuboarder
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 17858183
Not using otes tools.

You can do it via the desktop manually, or use anothe scripting language.

auto-it scripting tool, keyboard macros - Free under GPL

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17858202
If all you want to do is remove and readd, then try simply readding instead. This may be sufficient to update any internal data.

Another option is to push it out using Profiles in R6 and above.

I hope this helps !



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:behenderson
behenderson earned 200 total points
ID: 17863964
This has been a real annoying problem since lotus 4.0  No access to desktop.dsk/desktop.ndk  I have used a solution that Duffbert came up with.  When I used it we were in a 5.0 environment so I have not 6.5 tested it. it is not as pretty as you would like it to be and you have less control than is optimum.. But it is the best bad solution available

http://hostit1.connectria.com/twduff/home.nsf/d6plinks/TDUF-5MTKH8

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrabie
ID: 17865272
Try to see if you can't manage it with policies changing the icon.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 17984369
Hmm.. just noodling around tonight.  Question: >>I want the button to simply remove a workspace bookmark icon and recreate it<<

Are you recreating on a different server? Or pointing to a new application with a different replica ID?  

I'm assuming that you are retiring one application for a newer version, and have created the new one with a different replica ID, then you can change the filename and replica id to match the old one on the server.  This will not affect users, because their link will still be valid, and when they click on the icon, it will change to reflect the new graphic and name.

     If this is so, then prepare in advance with your new copy on a local before you move it different folder on the server for deployment:
                1. Make a new production copy to the target filename.
                2. Change the replica ID to match the target database replica ID (http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg24003943)
                3. Down the server, and move the old database out of the data directory, and replace with the new one  that you've modified.

----------
If you're moving the database to another server, then replicate it there, turn off replication on the old version along with template updates, and add an open page that redirects them to the new replica on the new server...  Send an advance note out to users on how to remove the old replica from the stacked icons and set a time limit when you will no longer make the old replica available.  (If the users have access to the new server, or at least one icon on their workspace from the new server, clicking on the icon pointing to an invalid server will prompt a search to the new server and Notes should automatically resolve and update the current workspace icon).

---------
Last is a bit clunky, but I used it to migrate users in a domain name change.. Disktool:  http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=icons&uid=swg24004260&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en


This tool will programmatically change every instance of a server name on desktop.dsk, including replication history.  Caveat, it must be run locally on the client.  We set it up the login script to run it when the users signed on to their computers and before Notes was active.
0