Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DTS package – Client Deployment

Posted on 2006-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a DTS package created on a development machine, I need to send it to a client to be set up on their database.
Can someone advice me on how I package it?
Appreciate the help
vb
0
Comment
Question by:vbothello
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17858155
you can save it as a .dts package and open it from there
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 1000 total points
ID: 17858165
Check this link under Deployment, Maintenance, Usability and Portability of DTS Packages

http://vyaskn.tripod.com/sql_server_dts_best_practices.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17858179
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nakul_vachhrajani
ID: 17858218
0