Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinPE 2005 Deploy Windows 2003 Server - Proliant DL380 G5

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are using WinPE to deploy our OS, build our array, etc. Our issue is that once the WinPE shell gets ready to launch the server reboots. We can't get any further.

Has anyone ran into a problem using WinPE 2005 like the one described?

Please ask questions and I can provide the information needed to answer the question.
0
Comment
Question by:microIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 500 total points
ID: 17858411
sounds like you need to add/update some drivers to your PE image.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Shankadude
Shankadude earned 500 total points
ID: 17865028
same issue appears sometimes when installing Windows 2003 itself. Check for the latest firmware on the HP site. After you updated the firmware to the latest versions inject the drivers for the DL380G5 into your WinPE installation.

Check the document below or the helpfile for WinPE on how to inject drivers.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/b/5/5b5bec17-ea71-4653-9539-204a672f11cf/WindowsPE_tech.doc
0