Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access list to allow pop3

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

Can anyone supply me with the proper access list to allow incoming pop3 trafic (port 110 port 25) on a Cisco PIX 520?
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17859654
access-list <Number> permit tcp any host <PublicIPOFServer> eq 110
access-list <Number> permit tcp any host <PublicIPOFServer> eq 25

access-group <Number> in interface outside

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17860354
remember to establish your static rules or it won't work...!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 17860382
Mahe2000

How do I establish Static Rules?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17863886
Static entries make a presence of inside host to the outside world using the public address by nat. So if the above access-list has to work, you need to first have that enabled which I assume is already there ? If not,

static(inside,outside) <PublicIPOFServer> <InternalIPOFServer> netmask 255.255.255.255

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahe2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17866129
the static statements are this way:

static (inside,outside) ooo.ooo.ooo.ooo iii.iii.iii.iii netmask 255.255.255.255

where
ooo.ooo.ooo.ooo is your public IP address for the pop server
iii.iii.iii.iii is your internal (real) IP address of the pop server
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17889799
So I didn't help you at all even after giving the access-lists and the static statements ?



0