Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove text from graphic

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A friend sent me a pic with a scenic background but there is text on the top of the graphic.....the text is dark grey and the scene is mountains and blue sky....What would be the best method to try to omit the text out of there....That would be great...
0
Comment
Question by:frogglegs
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 500 total points
ID: 17858678
Hi, frogglegs,

Typically, or commonly, text is placed over an image to make it difficult for someone else "take" the image and use it in an unauthorized fassion.  Having said that, I'm not the cyber police.

The usual way around text superimposed over an image--in Photoshoo--is the clone tool.  If, for example, the image contained distant pine trees, one could clone over the letters in that area bu cloning nearby pine trees over the storkes.  Same goes of mountains/rocks.  Lakes are usually easy to clone over the parts of letter that appear over them.  Sky is very easy.  

That, in a nutshell, is the best way to do it.  It's a slow process.  If you have a few short words, it's not too bad.  But, if there are 10-20 words in a sentence or two, it becomes quite involved sometimes.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17859503
I agree.

Using the Healing Brush Tool can sometimes help a lot while cloning too. Make a selection around the area you want to correct, choose the Healing Brush and either Alt/click or Option/Click (PC/MAc) to define the area you want to clone from. Don't be discouraged by the initial preview, it will 'heal' itself. Try it. Even though I cut my teeth using the normal cloning tool, I usually use the heal tool now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17860144
If the text is in the sky, you could remove the sky and add in another sky from a different pic.  Where is the text at in the picture?  Can you post it so we can see it?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aplimedia
aplimedia earned 500 total points
ID: 17867431
It all depends on the pic and the text. I go with the above experts on this... we really need to see the pic to be able to help.

Kind regards

Aplimedia
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 500 total points
ID: 17876380
If your friend took the photograph, then he is automatically the copyright holder. (Unless the photo is of a landmark protected by copyright law, such as anything famous in France, in which case it gets complicated.)

If you want to use the image, ask his permission. If he agrees to the usage, he may be able to provide you with a high-quality original that doesn't feature the text all over it. And if he doesn't give you his permission, then you're best off not using it. Even if you don't think your friend is the sort of person to sue you for damages, it's not going to help your friendship if he discovers you've ignored his wishes.

And if your friend didn't take the pic, just sent it to you, the same warning applies. Be careful that the copyright holder doesn't catch you using their image without permission. Copyright is automatic, and ignorance is not accepted as an excuse. Angry copyright holders can use the DMCA to have websites taken offline very suddenly, and that's not going to help you at all.

If any mountain scene will do, do a search for "stock photography" and take a look at some of the low-cost photos that you can buy a license to use for about a dollar. There are some excellent pictures available on stock photography websites.
0