[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 1200 - Error: Internal Overflow or Insufficent Memory

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
If I try to print a 64-pages-RTF document on my Hp1200  I get the error message:

"PCL XL error"
Substym: GE
Error: Internal Overflow or Insufficent Memory

- The Document size is about 200kb.
- The printer is connected directly to my computer
- It's connected to the parallel port.
- Other Documents print without a problem, but they have less pages.
  This document  has also no problem to be printed on other printers.
- OS is Win2k SP4

0
Comment
Question by:EZIIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
maduropa earned 1000 total points
ID: 17946510
Though the document is small, the data that is send to the printer gets bigger, especially with that many pages.

You can print in sets, or you can change the behaviour of how documents are sent to the printer.
With these settings you can start to use a spool, or you can choose to print directly to the printer.

Also check the amount of Ram in the printer, try to "lower" the amount of ram in the pc-driver, maybe when you give less data to the printer, it won't give any errors. Could be that the ram in your printer is faulty.
In the printing-dialog you can see how big the job is that you're sending,



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18152108
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: maduropa {http:#17946510}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0