Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sync ws files to win 2k server using  A/D

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have created in AD a path under properties\profile a path for home folder in a server. Everything looks good even it automatically created the folder. The problem is that the pc or laptop does not sync and it does not put any files or folders to the home folder .....am I missing something???
0
Comment
Question by:rcdob
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 252 total points
ID: 17860328
The ome folder does not automatically synch.

You need to set this on the  desktop to synch or redirect the local settings to reside in the home folder.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcdob
ID: 17860420
How can I sync or redirect the local setting so it will reside in the home folder??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17860463
Just see the windows help

Synchronization Manager

Also you might check the resorce kit for tools to help automate this.

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 248 total points
ID: 17860579
0