[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Give priority to content services over reports services

Posted on 2006-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a single server (ie: machine) which has dual roles:

1.  report server (Crystal Report Server XI)
2.  e-learning content server (Tomcat servlet engine)

There is also a web server running (IIS) which serves both content and reports.  Is it possible to configure the server such that content requests take priority over report requests.  Could this be accomplished by setting the priority of particular processes?

500 points cos I need a quick answer.

<Moved from Crystal Reports>
<mlmcc Crystal PE>
0
Comment
Question by:mrgordonz
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17859002
I suggest you ask this in the appropriate O/S or Web forum.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 17860349
All I can think of is to use the task Maager to change the priority of the thread/service that you want.

There may be tuning options in IIS also that give finer control.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 500 total points
ID: 17862221

1. Transfer Crystal Reports on a separate server machine.

2. Change the Crystal Reports option to USER SERVER FOR SPEED..to NO. (crazy to do as this will push your resourses to the workstation, but hey...it's an option)

3. Be quiet and accept slowness as a fact of life.....     : )    
0