Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Request.ApplicationPath

Posted on 2006-11-02
13
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I have following function

if ((userName == null) || (userName.Length <= 0))
{
   string login = Request.ApplicationPath + "/login.aspx";
   string js = string.Format ("<script langauge=\"javascript\">window.parent.location.href = '{0}';</script>",login);
   this.RegisterStartupScript("login", js);  
}

this works fine with my localhost and windows xp but on windows 2000  string login = Request.ApplicationPath + "/login.aspx"; gives only http://login.aspx instead of the whole application path/login.aspx.....does anyone know why Request.ApplicationPath  is not able to get the path on windows 2000 and how can one resolve this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aspnetdev
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17858656
try replacing

Request.ApplicationPath
with

Server.MapPath(Request.ApplicationPath)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17858682
WHen you talk about the differente machines do you mean clients or have you installed your web on these servers?

If the latter have you configured the application correctly in IIS?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17858692
Forget YZlat answer. This will return the physical (folder) location of the app!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17858733
basically windows2000 is my staging server....i have iis installed there too....and i copied all my dlls and aspx pages anf everything works fine except this Request.ApplicationPath...i heard that  in windows 2000 you can create multiple defaults sites unlinke xp where u have one default site...underwhich u create the virtual dir...im confused
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17858739
These are not clients ....i have installed my app there...its server by itself
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 17858750
You can use something like the following:

string strURL = "http://"+Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"]+"/"+Request.ServerVariables["URL"];
string strScriptPath = Request.ServerVariables["SCRIPT_NAME"];
string[] strScriptPathArr = strScriptPath.Split('/');
string strScriptName = strScriptPathArr[strScriptPathArr.Length - 1];
strURL = strURL.Replace(strScriptName,"")+"/login.aspx";

--Nauman.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17858771
did you try using CurrentExecutionFilePath instead?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 17858777
In 2000 just put your site as a folder in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\MyApp

The in IIS click on the create application button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17859407
Nauman ,i tried your solution but ,if im in like http://MyDir/Sub1/Sub2/test.aspx,then its redirecting me to
http://MyDir/Sub1/Sub2/login.aspx instead of  http://MyDir/login.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17859519
Nauman ...i can be in  http://MyDir/Sub1/Sub2/Sub3/test1.aspx,yours solution is getting me
 http://MyDir/Sub1/Sub2/login.aspx rather than  http://MyDir/login.aspx....can you please reply asap.TY
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 17859809
ok..if login.aspx is in the web site root than just use the following:

if ((userName == null) || (userName.Length <= 0))
{
   string login = "http://"+Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"]+"/login.aspx";
   string js = string.Format ("<script langauge=\"javascript\">window.parent.location.href = '{0}';</script>",login);
   this.RegisterStartupScript("login", js);  
}

--Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17860066
Iam using this way ...and implementing it on win2k server

string userName = UtpContextManager.UserName;
 if ((userName == null) || (userName.Length <= 0))
  {
     string login;
     if(Request.ApplicationPath == null)
      {
          loginFile = "http://"+Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"]+"/login.aspx";
       }
     else
      {
         login = Request.ApplicationPath + "/login.aspx";
      }
 
  string js = string.Format ("<script langauge=\"javascript\">window.parent.location.href = '{0}';</script>",login);
   this.RegisterStartupScript("login", js);  

Let me try it ...and if this works 500 are yours :)
actually its seems that on win2k server the directory structure is different ...unlinke winxp where we get http://servername/website  in win2k its http://servername/page.aspx   the website name is not there....anyways let me implement n see..how it goes and then will get back to u
ty
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnetdev
ID: 17860073
im checking for Request.ApplicationPath since win2k's apppath is always null "it seems" and other server does have the Request.ApplicationPath....hope it works
0