Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook .NCK file issue

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a few users who are using outlook 2003 and there outlook.nck file is not saving all email addresses under this file. When they start to type the person's name it pops up but when you check the properties there is no email address associated with it. The wierd this is that they have used the people before in emails and everything worked fine. I had recently moved my exchange 2000 server from one server to another server would this have anything to do with it? From my understanding of .NCK files is that it is a local file that does not get updated by exchange. Any suggestions on why this is happening?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:3wiadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17858835
Greetings, 3wiadmin !

I assume you mean outlook.nk2 file, if you are using Outlook 2003. .NICK file were used in Outlook 2000 and earlier versions.  If the NK2 file is corrupt, it will not accept new names.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  When Outlook opens, a new one should be created.  The new NK2 file will accept new names when user types.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:3wiadmin
ID: 17858891
Yea i understand that if I rename it Outlook will recreate a new one and it will be empty until the users start entering email addresses. My problem is they have users in there but for some reason when they type a persons name and it pops up if you go to the properties there is no email address associated with it. This is only for a few people not everyone. why would this happen? And like I said i recently moved my exchange 2000 server to another server still running exchange 2000. Would this have anything to do with it? I would not believe so.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17860318
Greetings:

If they were people on the internal network .. ont he exchange servers, it will only show the alias.  Not the email address.

regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:3wiadmin
ID: 17860357
Let me clarify myself. I have internal people running outlook 2003 connecting to an exchange 2000 server. They are trying to email people that our outside of our network (ex:jdoe@yahoo.com) when they type "jd" jdoe pops up. when you check the properties of jdoe he does not have an email address associated with his name. They have used jdoe@yahoo.com before and it worked fine. The only thing that has changed recently is my moving of the exchange 2000 server to another server still running exchange 2000. That would not have anything to do with this would it?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17881830
3wiadmin,

You may need to enable Contacts database as an email Address Book in Outlook 2003

1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19650250
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT war1 {17881830}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

michko
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0