Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

T-SQL datetime equality comparison

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
5,643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to check wethere 2 columns which are of type dateime have the same date.When I test ,I see that
table1.dateT1 = table2.date2 does not work,even though they have the same date time/ Should I have to convert to a string to do the same?
0
Comment
Question by:aswam1975
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 120 total points
ID: 17858968
The problem is the precision of the date/time.  They are accurate to the nearest 1/300th of a second.  As a result, if you want to compare dates, you either have to round the dates or convert to strings with just the date and no time

Be aware, putting functions into SARGs will frequently prevent the optimizer from using available indexes.  Depending upon how much data you have and the performance requirements for this query, you may find it best to add a date field with just the pre-rounded date on at least one of the two tables.

Bill
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 17859471
A computed column or function-based index (features in 15.x) to convert the datetime to just data are good solutions
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 17860562
Ther world will be a better place when most of us are running >=15 :-)

Bill
0