Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Professional Security Policy

Posted on 2006-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
    Im am looking for a profesionally done security policy or policies that can be slightly adjust if necessary for our domain.  I prefer a properly thought out written one than to be linked to a website article if possible.


Note i need to create a manual of security policies that all network users can abide by
0
Comment
Question by:NolanDorsett
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17860361
you need to establish first what you want to established and then set up your customized policies... they depend on your network applications and the equipements you have too.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 17865824
Sans has some great templates where you can start from.
For everything from acceptible use to wireless over ethics, antivirus, etc ...
And they are free:
http://www.sans.org/resources/policies/

J.
0