Solved

Network won't work after Repair Install

Posted on 2006-11-02
30
2,934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I had to to a repair install on XP Pro, which appeared to work but now each time I open a Browser the net connection dies.  I can "Repair" it and see that it's talking to SKYPE on my toolbar, but when I open Firefox or IE, it looses it's link to the Internet and SKYPE dulls out.  Sometimes, I can "Repair" while the Broswer is open and get a connection for that session.  Curiously, the network status remains connected and IP config still reports IP addresses to my router.  I've tried removing the Network from Windows components in Add & Remove Programs, and reinstalling.  No difference.  

Microsoft TS told me that the problem was that I did the Repair Install with the Net connection still attached and that damaged the Network DLLs and I'll have to do a clean install.  I think they're nuts because I can get a connection by clicking repair.  It appears the DNS is not working properly in the computer and just refreshes for one session.

Any suggestions about how to clear this problem without doing a clean install?  

Dick
0
Comment
Question by:nwpc
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17859143
Open a command prompt and flush your DNS.
C:\>ipconfig /flushdns
Reboot and test your connection.
:-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17859477
Didn't help.  Same situation.  

Dick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17860472
Have you performed SFC SCANNOW?
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
Have you tried a different and known good NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17860827
Yes, I did that, but will try again.  Also deleted and reinstalled the Winsock.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17861822
Well, with everything that you did prior to posting this issue and with what has been tried since I'm not sure what's left.
The fact that it happens with two different browsers definitely leads me to believe that there is some files corrupted with respect to networking.
I think this is very likely a software configuation error (errors).
I'm surprised as well that a Repair didn't correct the issue.
I don't know how long you are willing to give this. But, if you do decide to perform a clean install make sure you copy your profile, etc. first. David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17861998
Thanks, David.  I really don't want to clean install right now unless absolutely necessary.  It looks to me like this is a DNS problem.  I think I'll tarry a bit longer and hope someone might see this who has had a similar problem.  Probably a corrupt Registry entry I picked up.  

DIck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17862483
I agree with you on the DNS part of this.
Have you performed a Winsock repair?
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17862791
click on start run and type cmd at that windows type ipconfig /all  copy and paste your result in here

0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17863624
for some reason, I can't copy/paste from that window, but the ipconfig results are:
Windows IP Config
Host Name ...crescent
Primary DNS Suffix .... (Blank)
Node Type...Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled...No
WINS PRoxy Enabled ...No
DNS Suffix Search List... hsd1.ga.comcast.net.


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection specific DNS Suffix ...hsd1.ga.comcast.net
Description ...Intel (R) Pro/1000 CT Network Connection
Physical Address... 00-0C-6E-6D-32-12
Dhcp Enabled ...Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled ...Yes
IP Address... 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask ...255.255.255.0
Default Gateway...192.168.1.1
DHCP Server...192.168.1.1
DNS Servers ... 68.87.68.162
                        68.87.74.162

Lease Obtained ... THursday, November 2, 2006 8:34:45 PM
Lease Expires ... Friday, November 3, 2006 8:34:45 PM

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 17864021
Are you able to use PING from a CMD box?
For example, ping www.yahoo.com
Does ping respond?

Secondly, if you put the IP address directly in the browser, such as http://209.131.36.158/  (yahoo)
does it respond?

Any related error messages in the Event Log?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17864050
I just check your DNS server ip adress and is working properly i will recommend you unplug your  modem and router reboot the pc after you plug back the moden and router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17866276
I tried the suggestion from David-Howard and did a winsock repair with the modem unplugged.  That actually fixed the problem until I rebooted.  I then purged the DNS cache and "repaired" the connection and it returned to the defective state where it seems to work on one address at a time.  In otherwords, the initial toolbar items, SKYPE and Desktop Weather work fine, but the browser comes up without "finding the server"  CNN.com in this case.  Repairing the IP connection then retrying brings up the home page.  Bringing up Outlook while the server is up does not work, howeverif I close the browser and "repair" the connection again, OUtlook works once. A second Send/receive sticks until the connection is repaired again.  All the while, the connection is reporting connected and the IPs are solid.  SKYPE remains green.  Seems like DNS is still being stepped on or will not refresh between events.

The instructions for Winsock repair were a bit vague for XP in that the program instructions seemed to indicate that so long as the NIC was disabled, the program would regenerate the XP Winsock and TCP/IP stack automatically.  I unplugged the modem, but did not disable the NIC.  If this is required, perhaps I'll run Winsock repair again.  If you have experience with this program with XP, I'd appreciate the drill on this application for SPSP2.

I feel like I'm close to fixing this without a clean install, but something is still missing.  I really appreciate all your help and suggestions.

Dick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17866412
ok try this here reset the TCP/IP with this command  at a command pront

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt


this is not the same as the winsock repair
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17866502
Try deleting HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network\ and delete the CONFIG value in the right pane.  Reboot and see if things improve.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17866518
Do NOT delete HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network, just the CONFIG value in the right pane.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17871276
NWPC,
Sorry I wasn't able to post again until now. I was slammed today.
It does sound like you're close though.
I'm going to be away from the pc for the weekend. However, I did want to leave you some links/reading in the hopes that SOMETHING helps you out. I'll check back in on Monday AM. Have a great weekend. David
Network Diagnostics (Sometimes you just never know)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
General networking troubleshooting. (Some of it we have already done.)
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/maintain/troubleshoot.mspx
I hope this helps NWPC. See you Monday. :-)
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17871376
thanks, David.  I'm still in the soup but will look this over and see if we've missed something.

Dick
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17871566
Aleiness, I checked and this Key does not appear to be in my registry.  Is that possibly a clue to the problem?

Dick>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17872320
Definitely should be there.  Did you try natcom's suggestion (he beat me to it)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17872900
I've done that again and the system rebooted with proper IPConfig parameters, but a search of the Registry still does not show the key.  IN fact, there are no HKLM\System keys whatsoever.  Another curious thing is that a Remote Desktop host module (Remote Desktop Control 1.1) by ABF software Inc. now appears on my TaskBar point to my computer's IP as RDC host.  I wonder if this computer has been captured as a DOS server?

Dick
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17873622
I would suggest a rebuild if HKLM\System is missing!  Although I wonder how it is booting if it is.  You are looking under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17874264
Duh.  I must have taking stupid pills.  No, I was looking for HKLM.  No wonder I couldn't find a reference. Well, lets back that up and try again.  

Dick
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17874770
Aleinss,

I deleted the CONFIG Key as suggested and Rebooted.  No change in the problem.  I ran the IE7 Connection Troubleshooter and it reparted an Error attempting to validate the Winsock base providers:2 Error said Not all base service provider entries could be found in the winsock ctalog.  A reset is needed.  It then redirected me to a support call.  The connectivity all reports an Error 12007.  The NIC connection is OK.

I have been talking to MS Tech Support.  Not much help there.

Dick
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17875412
I'm out of ideas.  If a repair of WINSOCK and the IP stack doesn't help, that's not good.  Deleting the CONFIG value resets the configuration settings of the NIC.

Not sure if it was suggested, but I take it you downloaded and installed the latest drivers for your NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17876119
Yes,  I think the best thing to do at this point is a clean install.  I managed to crash Windows completely last night trying to install an old registry (my R install wiped all the System restore versions) and had to do a registry repair to get the thing to bring up the desktop.  I'm probably spending more time on this than if I had done a clean install in the first place.  Thank heavens I can still access the drive.  Thought I might back up this HD and do an install over the top to see if that gives me a workable install.  That would be a lot simpler than a complete format install. My PST file is already transferred to this laptop and I think I can also save the Desktop and Favorites config.  Even Microsoft is stumped on this one.  I probably ought to set this computer up where I can do a clean install once a year and be done with registry problems.

Thanks for all your help.

Dick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17881986
Hey Dick,
Well it looks like you have ruled out some other things over the weekend.
Reading the post since Friday I would rebuild if it was my system.
I love to find out the sources of problems. But I think this is an instance where even if we did locate the source of the problem I don't know that it would be correctable to the point of your system being consistenly stable.
I think it's time to whip out the XP CD. :-)
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17882409
Thanks, David.  I did it one better.  Since I use my computer a lot for graphics and this box was beginning to get a bit ragged, I went out and got a MacPro and am running XP in a virtual partition.  So far, it screams!

Thanks to all for your help in trying to solve this.  I'll do a clean install on that box after I harvest the data and see what happens.

Dick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17885284
Outstanding Dick!
I want to delve in to the virtual OS thing myself. Just to test it out. A MAC huh? Well, it will definitely be more stable OS wise than MS. Unix based software usually is. And since you're in to graphics a MAC seems like a solid choice. Let me know how it turns out.
:-)
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwpc
ID: 17888702
I'll keep you informed.  I'm using Parallels Desktop, which allows a virtual window rather than a reboot.  Lots of unanswered questions.  Big one is how to keep all the periphrials working in the virtual window.  The problem I was having on LAN connections is not a problem anymore, but it has been replaced by others that will probably keep me going for a time.  I'll have to kee my hand in Windows since I have about a dozen Windows computers I'm still supporting at a church LAN.

At least it's keeping my brain supple.

Dick
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 17891595
:-)
Good luck!
David
0