Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop Management Solution

Posted on 2006-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,

I have a growing number of clients in my network including 50 mobile tablets for my sales force. I want to be able introduce user profiles and rights as well as manage pushing software updates to clients centrally.

Can anyone recomment the best solution in the market for this.

I am considering so far:

Goverlan
Active Directory
Microsoft Systems Management Server
Novel Identity Manager

Any suggestions

Thanks Very Much
Sakhr
0
Comment
Question by:nammari
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 1000 total points
ID: 17860274
Novell Zenworks Desktop Management is one of the top rated products available - complete desktop management, application deployment, inventory, and remote control solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nammari
ID: 18012422
I have looked into Novell however it is an expensive solution. Any other recommendations
Sakhr
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18039218
Using M$ solutions is probably just as expensive!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manicsquirrel
manicsquirrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043655
If you are going to have less than 75 users total, then Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 R2 would be ideal.  You can lock down everything, the price is really good too.  Your tablet PC would have to be running XP Pro so that they could be joined to the domain.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/top.mspx
0