Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hostname from ip address

Posted on 2006-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way in JavaScript or VBScript to get the hostname from an IP address ?
0
Comment
Question by:Prog_
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 375 total points
ID: 17858791
Via ajax.  Send a request to a server application that performs an "nslookup"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 17858822
Javascript: No, unless you use a wscript.shell active-X object to run a nslookup command that is pipee to a file, then use another active-x object to read the resulting file.

I believe the same could be said for VBScript as well, although you may be able to capture stout directly with vbscript and not have to write to the file.

You could have a perl/php/[insert languange here] script run that could get the hostname and then use javascript to get that url and display the results.
0