?
Solved

set up my webserver

Posted on 2006-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
what ports do i have to open in order to have a webserver , exchange, terminal  and go to the internet from the lan?

how do u do it from sonicwall?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17859665
For webserver you need port 80 inwards if it is http, port 443 if it is https

For exchange you need port 25 for SMTP and port 110 for pop3

Do not know how to configure that in Sonicwall though.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonpaine earned 2000 total points
ID: 17861449
To configure this it depends on what firmware you are using: standard or enhanced.
for standard go to firewall > access rules > add
action allow
service web http
source wan
destination lan  file in your ip range
then do same for port 25 and 3389

for enhanced

go to firewall access rules
add wan to lan rule service http
source  any
destination lan subnets

do this for each service 80,25 , 3389
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 17861505
and this will release my public ip to the web?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17861561
what  do you mean release
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 17861573
i cant ping from the web......i want to see my ip from outside so i can configure a domain name
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17862059
create a firewall access rule to allow ping as the service
source wan
destiination * or destination lan and add your ip range
0